Mammals When the ice retreated in Glacier Bay, it left behind a scoured landscape of rocks and mud.
It is the only member of genus Eumetopias. At birth, pups have dense, coarse, nearly black fur with a frosty appearance because the tips of the hair are colorless. Color lightens after their first molt in late summer. Most adult females are buff colored on the back. Nearly all males stay darker on the front of the neck and chest; some are even a reddish color.
Adult males have prominent, broad foreheads and muscular necks.
Steller sea lions are known to several languages: Males reach sexual maturity at years but do not hold territories on breeding rookeries until years. Females start breeding at years and spend the next two decades either pregnant or lactating. Females are bred in June, but the fertilized egg does not implant until October.
Single pups are born the following June, with birthdates at southern rookeries earlier than births at northern rookeries. Pups suckle from 1 to 3 years, with most apparently weaning after their first winter.
Males and females have a marked size difference. Weight at birth is 51 pounds 23 kgand body length is 45 inches cm. Females grow rapidly during the first four years but slow by the fifth year, with little growth after age 6.
Males continue to grow until the eleventh year. Although there are variations, most females reach maximum size by the seventh year, and males reach adult size by the twelfth year.
Although only 20 percent longer, the average adult male weighs over twice as much as the average adult female. Feeding Ecology Scientists use kitchen spoons to scrape sea lion scat off rocky haulouts throughout Alaska and Canada. Recently, scientists are also attempting to identify the chemical signatures of prey items in the blood and blubber of sea lions.
From this work we know that Steller sea lions are generalist marine predators with a diet of fishes and cephalopods that tends to be predictable by season and region, with the occasional meal of bird or true seal for variety.
Some prey are generally available year-round, such as walleye Pollock, Atka mackerel, arrowtooth flounder and cephalopods, while others are targeted by sea lions when they become seasonally abundant, such as Pacific herring, Pacific salmon, Pacific cod, eulachon and capelin.
Western Alaska diets are dominated by Atka mackerel and walleye pollock and eastern diets feature walleye pollock, Pacific cod, flatfish, rockfish and forage fish.
Sea lions can consume prey whole while underwater. They breed on exposed, offshore rookeries during summer and generally move to more protected haulouts in winter, especially in southeastern Alaska. Very young sea lions can swim 75 miles km non-stop between haulouts. Some sea lions make long-distance movements over long periods of time.
Behavior Steller sea lions use rookeries and haulouts on land to rest and suckle their young. By their first spring, pups are able to reach similar diving depths as adults but do not do so as frequently.
As pups grow older, their swimming and diving patterns grow to resemble that of older sea lions. The behavior of older juveniles and adults appears to track the behavior of their prey; for example, deep diving as prey move deeper during daylight, a focus on night-time behavior while prey are shallow and the gathering of many sea lions at places with seasonal runs of forage fish.
Foraging trips are usually within a few tens of miles off haulouts, but the longest recorded continuous foraging trip was miles km into the Bering Sea.
Older juvenile sea lions can dive to at least feet meters and stay underwater for over 16 minutes. When swimming, Steller sea lions use their front flippers for propulsion and their back flippers to steer.
Steller sea lions are capable climbers, often found high above the water on cliff faces. Range and Habitat Steller sea lions inhabit over haulouts and rookeries along the North Pacific rim from Hokkaido, Japan, north along the Kuril Islands into Kamchatka and the Sea of Okhotsk, east along the Aleutian chain and into the central Bering Sea, through the Gulf of Alaska, south through southeastern Alaska, the Canadian Pacific coast and to the Channel Islands off California.This is a sketch of a Steller Sea Lion fully grown, showing it's physical description Information and Media Sources: http:\\initiativeblog.com\wiki\Stellar_sea_lion.
Steller sea lion from State Endangered Species List - Checklist - Status Review of the Eastern Distinct Population of Stellar Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus) - CR Proposed Rule Change - Notice of Withdrawal: Statewide: 09/19/ 10/15/ - Union River Estuary Restoration Project Description - Revised Report: Wetland and Stream.
Description. Changes in the abundance of sea lions worldwide is a concern to fisheries and conservation groups, in part because fisheries are feared to threaten sea lions and sea lions are feared to threaten fisheries. initiativeblog.com Species profile for the Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) including information about species listing status, federal register publications, recovery, critical habitat, conservation planning, petitions, and life .
Sighting and kill data for the Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) and California sea lion (Zalophus californianus) in British Columbia, , with some records from . - The Northern Sea Lion, also known as the stellar sea lion, has the binomial nomenclature of Eumetopias jubatus.
They received their name because the adult males have blubbery necks with long fur, like a lion.